INTERNATIONAL APPLICANTS

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS MUST MEET THE ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS BEFORE ADMISSION IS GRANTED.

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS :

    1.  The minimum age to study is 17 years old.

    2.  Transcript of high-school marks and/or any post-secondary education completed.

Click here for all necessary Supporting Documents & Transcripts

    3.  Evidence of proficiency in English (eg. :  TOEFL, CLB, CAELIELTS, or CAST) is preferred.

 

    4.  A sponsorship letter or official documentation indicating that the student is able to pay for the program and living expenses while in Canada and

       enrolled in the program.

    5.  A description of why they have chosen this career and an outline of their future goals.

    6.  A non-refundable application fee of $500.00 to be provided before a letter of acceptance is issued.  Refund Policies

ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY :

English is the official language of instruction at the Aesthetics Pro, we require you to demonstrate communicative proficiency in the English language prior to admission acceptance. This will enable academic success for all international student applicants of Aesthetics Pro.

Competence can be demonstrated by earning the stated grade on the following tests:

See more information on Canadian Language testing.

https://clb-osa.ca/home

https://www.ielts.org/

https://www.cael.ca/

https://www.canadiantestcentre.com

STUDY PERMIT :

It is important for international students to apply early as Student Visas may take several months to obtain.

Studying 6 months or longer in Canada:

Once you receive your official Letter of Acceptance from Aesthetics Pro, you must apply for a Student Visa.

To obtain your Student Visa and/or your Temporary Resident Visa, you must visit the nearest Canadian Embassy, High Commission, or Consulate.

Applying for a study permit is the responsibility of the Student. In this section we have outlined some general information regarding applying for a Study Permit in Canada. However, please note that these are general guidelines, and it is best that the student contacts Citizenship and Immigration Canada for the most up to date information.

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada, to be eligible to study in Canada, you must:

  • Have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada with the Letter of Acceptance.

  • Prove that you have enough money to pay for your:

    • tuition fees;

    • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada; and

    • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.

  • Be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.

  • Be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.

  • Satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

       To learn more, visit Eligibility Requirements for more information.

STUDY PERMIT APPLICATION PROCESS

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada, there are ten steps to apply for a study permit:

  1. Check the application processing times

  2. Obtain and print the application

  3. Determine where you will submit your application

  4. Collect the documents you need to apply

  5. Complete your application for a study permit

  6. Pay the correct processing fee

  7. Check your application

  8. Submit the application form

Click HERE for the directory for all Canadian embassies and consulates around the world.

The new federal regulations regarding study permits for international students : 

http://www.gazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p2/2014/2014-02-12/html/sor-dors14-eng.html

For further information, visit the following website :

Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Study in Canada

Student Visa Requirement

© 2023 Created by Tetris Group HK

Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use.